Friday 30 Oct 2026·NSW trust rules
Accounts

Journals

Every entry in the firm's books, newest first. Bills, payments and trust movements post by themselves. A posted journal is never edited: it is reversed.

New journal

AccountDebitCredit
$0.00$0.00
Journal 5Bill27 Oct 2026
Bill 1206, RL-26/0141
By Helen Carter
$997.70
1-1200Debtors$997.70
4-1000Professional feesProfessional fees$862.00
4-1100Disbursements recoveredDisbursements$45.00
2-1200GST collected$90.70
Journal 22Trust25 Oct 2026
Funds for valuation report
By Helen Carter
$5,000.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$5,000.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$5,000.00
Journal 21Costs from trust22 Oct 2026
Costs from trust, bill 1204
By Helen Carter
$13,153.60
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$6,576.80
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$6,576.80
1-1000Office bank accountCosts from trust$6,576.80
1-1200DebtorsCosts from trust$6,576.80
Journal 20Trust21 Oct 2026
Transfer duty on 12 Gurwood St
By Helen Carter
$28,365.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$28,365.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$28,365.00
Journal 6Payment in21 Oct 2026
Payment of bill 1205 (Card)
By Helen Carter
$1,815.00
1-1000Office bank account$1,815.00
1-1200Debtors$1,815.00
Journal 4Bill21 Oct 2026
Bill 1205, RL-26/0163
By Helen Carter
$1,815.00
1-1200Debtors$1,815.00
4-1000Professional feesProfessional fees$1,650.00
2-1200GST collected$165.00
Journal 19Trust18 Oct 2026
Money on account of costs
By Helen Carter
$1,250.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$1,250.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$1,250.00
Journal 18Trust18 Oct 2026
Cancelled: Keyed to the wrong matter
By Helen Carter
$1,250.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$1,250.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$1,250.00
Journal 17Trust18 Oct 2026
Money on account of costs
By Helen Carter
$1,250.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$1,250.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$1,250.00
Journal 16Trust15 Oct 2026
10% deposit on exchange
By Helen Carter
$65,000.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$65,000.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$65,000.00
Journal 15Trust12 Oct 2026
Money on account of costs
By Helen Carter
$2,200.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$2,200.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$2,200.00
Journal 3Bill6 Oct 2026
Bill 1204, RL-26/0098
By Helen Carter
$6,576.80
1-1200Debtors$6,576.80
4-1000Professional feesProfessional fees$4,888.00
4-1100Disbursements recoveredDisbursements, no GST$1,200.00
2-1200GST collected$488.80
Journal 13Trust5 Oct 2026
Rates adjustment on settlement
By Helen Carter
$1,000.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$1,000.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$1,000.00
Journal 12Trust3 Oct 2026
Net sale proceeds to clients
By Helen Carter
$102,722.50
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$102,722.50
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$102,722.50
Journal 11Costs from trust3 Oct 2026
Costs from trust, bill 1203
By Helen Carter
$3,555.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$1,777.50
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$1,777.50
1-1000Office bank accountCosts from trust$1,777.50
1-1200DebtorsCosts from trust$1,777.50
Journal 10Trust2 Oct 2026
Discharge of mortgage on settlement
By Helen Carter
$205,000.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$205,000.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$205,000.00
Journal 9Trust2 Oct 2026
Balance of sale price on settlement
By Helen Carter
$310,500.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$310,500.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$310,500.00
Journal 2Bill2 Oct 2026
Bill 1203, RL-26/0120
By Helen Carter
$1,777.50
1-1200Debtors$1,777.50
4-1000Professional feesProfessional fees$1,450.00
4-1100Disbursements recoveredDisbursements$45.00
4-1100Disbursements recoveredDisbursements, no GST$133.00
2-1200GST collected$149.50
Journal 8Trust27 Sep 2026
Funeral account
By Helen Carter
$8,450.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$8,450.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$8,450.00
Journal 14Trust25 Sep 2026
Funds for transfer duty and settlement costs
By Helen Carter
$72,500.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$72,500.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$72,500.00
Journal 7Trust20 Sep 2026
Proceeds of sale of 9 Best St
By Helen Carter
$412,000.00
1-2000Trust account: general (client money)Client money$412,000.00
2-2000Trust money held for clientsClient money$412,000.00
Journal 1Manual1 Aug 2026
Opening balances brought over from Xero
By Helen Carter, approved by David Moore
$85,000.00
1-1000Office bank account$85,000.00
3-1000Opening balances$85,000.00
Reverse this journal